CONCERT PROGRAMS

WEDNESDAY // July 17

2019 Opening Concert

Edith Peña, piano.
Randolph Kelly, Viola.
Adam Liu, Cello

Schubert Arpeggione – Brahms Sonata N.1

Cas di Cultura: 8:00 pm.
Admission: Afls 35.00

 

THURSDAY // July 18

XX Century Music

Eric Ewazen: Trio for Trumpet, Violin & Piano

Sergei Prokofiev: Quintet in G minor, Op. 39
Violin, Viola, Basse, Oboe, Clarinet.

Olivier Piguet, violin,
Randolph Kelly, Viola
George Amorim, Bass
Ralph Van Daal Oboe
Jorge Montilla, Clarinet

Cas di Cultura: 8.00 pm
Donation Box

 

FRIDAY // July 19

“Joyas Latinoamericanas”

Luis Quintero (Guitar)

FREEWINDS: 8:00 pm.
Donation Box

 

SATURDAY // July 20

Iberoamérica

Reveron Piano Trio

Villa-Lobos Trio N.1

Granados Quintet

Cas di Cultura: 8:00 pm.
Donation Box

 

SUNDAY // July 21

Aruba Symphony Festival Orchestra

Ars NOVA CORO – Mayra Garrido

Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op.28.
Daniela Perez, Violin. (ASFA winner competition 2018)

Richard Wagner – Siegfried Idyll

Romanian Folk Dances – Bela Bartok (orchestral version)

Simon Gollo, Conductor

RITZ-CARLTON ARUBA: 5:00 pm.
Admission: Afls35.00    Donation Box

 

MONDAY // July 22

Students SOLO Competition 2018

Cas di Cultura Expo Hall: 11: a.m.

 

TUESDAY // July 23

FRENCH MUSIC

Francis Poulenc – Sonata for Flute and Piano

Nicole Esposito – Gerardo Vila

Cesar Franck – Piano Quintet in F Minor

Cas di Cultura: 8.00 pm
Donation Box

 

WEDNESDAY // July 24

Classical Jam

Casibari: 8:00 pm
Donation Box

 

THURSDAY // July 25

ASFA YOUNG ARTIST Concert

Cas di Cultura: 8:00 pm
Donation Box

 

FRIDAY // July 26

Faculty Concert

RITZ-CARLTON ARUBA: 8:00 pm.
Cas di Cultura: 8:00 pm
Donation Box

Gounod – Petite Symphony

Nicole Esposito, Ralph Van Daal, Joel Arias, Jorge Montilla, Benjamin Cohelo

 

SATURDAY // July 27

2019 Festival Closing Concert

Francisco Flores (Trumpet)
International Soloist

Beethoven 7th Symphony

Aruba Symphony Festival Orchestra

Conductor: Simon Gollo

Cas di Cultura: 8:00 pm
Admission: Afls 35.00 Donation Box

 

Violin:
Netanel Draiblate
Olivier Piguet
Simon Gollo

Viola:
Randolph Kelly

Cello:
Adam Liu
Horacio Contreras

Bass:
George Amorim

Piano:
Ana Maria Otamendi
Edith Peña
Gerardo Vila

Flute:
Nicole Esposito

Clarinete:
Jorge Montilla

Oboe:
Ralph Van Daal

Bassoon:
Benjamin Cohelo

Horn:
Joel Arias

Trumpet:
Francisco Flores
Jean Christophe Dbrzelewski

Guitar:
Luis Quintero